 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
201. Purdy, Susan (Author & Illus). MY LITTLE CABBAGE (MON PETIT CHOU). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1965). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Four pages are devoted to each country. A little boy or girl recites the pet names (with translation into the appropriate language) and then states "But this is the real me!" Cute three color pictures. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Near Very Good DJ with some rubbing. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
202. Raskin, Ellen (Illus & Adapted). GOBLIN MARKET. Christian Rossetti (Author). NY: Dutton, (1970). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 30p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Hair, wave, moss and tree all curl together, reflecting the rhythm of the poem. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203. (Reference) Lane, Margaret (Author). THE TALE OF BEATRIX POTTER: A BIOGRAPHY. NY: Warne, (1946). 1st. 8vo, 162p. Cloth binding. A very complete description of Potter's life illustrated with 16 black & white photographs and four color plates which reproduce pictures by Potter. Very Good with rear endpaper marked by newspaper clipping. in Very Good DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204. (Reference) Mahoney, Bertha E. & Elinor Whitney (Edited by). THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE. Boston: The Horn Book Magazine, 1938. 8vo, 417p. Pictorial wraps. Six magazines covering the complete year with index to the year in the back of the final issue. Very Good with library blind stamp & part of page missing from ad on page 325. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205. (Reference) Mahoney, Bertha E. & Elinor Whitney (Edited by). THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE. Boston: The Horn Book Magazine, 1939. 8vo, 430p. Pictorial wraps. Six magazines covering the complete year with index in the final issue. Very Good with library blind stamp to covers & archival tape to spine of Christmas issue. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206. (Reference) Mahoney, Bertha E. & Elinor Whitney (Edited by). THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE. Boston: The Horn Book Magazine, 1950. 8vo, 520p. Pictorial wraps. Six magazines for the complete year with index in the final issue. Very Good+ with library blind stamp to covers. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
207. (Reference) Mahoney, Bertha E. & Elinor Whitney (Edited by). THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE. Boston; The Bookshop For Boys And Girls And Woman'S Educational And Industrial Union, No date. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Seven magazines: February 1931 (Fair); November 1931 (Good+); May 1932 (Good) August 1932 (Very Good); November 1933 (Very Good); March-April 1937 (Very Good); September-October 1937 (Very Good). Some with library stamps. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208. Rey, H.A. (Illus). A CHRISTMAS MANGER. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1942. 1st. Oblong folio. Cloth backed wraps. Text from Matthew and Luke. The cover is meant to be removed to form the stable and manger, which is printed on the inside covers. There are four pages of figures to punched out to form the crèche. An early and rare Rey book. (The only copy listed in institutional libraries, including the Library of Congress, is at Southern Mississippi University). Short tears to top edge and crease to rear cover, else, Very Good. $2,500.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209. Rohmann, Eric (Author & Illus). TIME FLIES. NY: Crown, (1994). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A most imaginative book. Rohmann's first book. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE KITTEN'S SURPRISE. Nina (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1951). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. When Joan treats her kitten like a doll, the kitten runs way. But the winter world is cold and has no food for a kitten. When it returns home, Joan has figured out how a kitten likes to play. Very Good+. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
211. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). A CROWD OF COWS. John Graham (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1968). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. A simple text explains the names of crowds of various animals. Illustrated with lovely lithographs in full color and two colors. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE CHILDREN'S YEAR. Margaret Wise Brown (Adapted by). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937. 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Adapted from the French of Lacote. A Pere Castor book. Rare. (Bader 127). Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good+ DJ. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213. Rona, Emily (Illus). INVITATION TO THE ZOO. John Thompkins (Author). NY: The Lion Press, (1967). Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. Grand pictures on every page in colored pastels. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214. Ross, Margaret (Author & Illus). TIGER ISLAND: A STORY OF A NIGGER BOY AND A TIGER. London; P. R. Bawthorn, Ltd, no date, circa 1944. Probable 1st. Oblong 4to, 50p. Pictorial cloth. Fifteen whimsical color pictures plus black & white vignettes on text pages. The tiger is quite kind to a lost little boy. Scarce. Good+ with paper stuck to rear cover & a couple margin spots in Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215. Rowlandson, G.D. (Illus). TABBYKINS AND HIS FRIENDS. London: Frederick Warne Co, Ltd, no date, circa 1935 - 1940. Probable 1st. 16mo, 56p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Twelve delightful color plates plus a number of black & white drawings, mostly of mischievous kittens. Very Good with some cover soil. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
216. Rudge, M. M. & D. E. Braham (Illus). ALL ABOUT THE FLYING PIG. Gladys Davidson (Author). London: Dean & Son, Ltd, no date [1918]. Probable 1st. 24mo, 47p. boards with pictorial paste-down. Snorter asks the Fairy of Change for wings but flying like a bird is more troublesome than he expects. Eight color plates and black & white line drawings on the text pages. Very Good. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217. Russell, Mary La Fetea (Illus). THE MOTHER GOOSE BOOK. NY: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co, 1929. 1st thus. Folio. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Thick Linette" pages. Charming color pictures on every page. Common and unusual rhymes such as 'The man in the moon came tumbling down,/ And asked his way to Norwich;/ He went by the south and burnt his mouth,/ With supping cold pease-porridge.". Very Good with hinges neatly restored & a couple scratches to paste-down. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
218. Say, Allen (Author & Illus). GRANDFATHER'S JOURNEY. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1993 (1939). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed boards. The understandable story of the immigrant who loves both his old home and his new one. Caldecott Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219. Scott, Vivian (Author & Illus). THE POTTED WITCH. NY: Harcourt Brace, (1957). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. An unhappy little girl doesn't like her family until she does something nice for them and sees herself and her family in a new way. Droll, expressive pictures in black & white. Near Very Good with heavy foxing to plain endpapers in Good DJ. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220. Sendak, Maurice (Illus) . LITTLE BEAR. Else Homelund Minarik (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1957). 1st. 8vo, 63p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Imaginative Little Bear is fortunate to have a wise, loving mother and good friends. Sendak's pictures are inspired! (Bader 499-501). Very Good with spine slightly slanted in Very Good DJ. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
222. Sendak, Maurice (Illus) . REALLY ROSIE POSTER. NY: The Chelsea Theater Center, no date [1980]. 22" x 14". mounted on cardboard with a 1" border. There is no one like Rosie! Near Fine with slight bumped corners. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221. Sendak, Maurice (Illus) . IMAGINATION CELEBRATION POSTER. John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1982. 24.5" x 18'. Grand image with a Wild Thing and an angry dog with a unicorn horn. Near Fine. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223. (Seuss) LeSieg, Theo (Author). THE EYE BOOK. Roy McKie (Illus). NY: Random House, (1968). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Bright and Early Book. Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $700.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
224. (Seuss) LeSieg, Theo (Author). WOULD YOU RATHER BE A BULLFROG? Roy McKie (Illus). NY: Random House, (1975). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A rare Suess title. Very Good with slight wear to spine tips, published without DJ. $500. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). MARVIN K. MOONEY WILL YOU PLEASE GO NOW! NY: Random House, (1972). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Scarce. Very Good with a little wear to top spine tip in Very Good DJ. $500.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|