 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU! NY: Random House, (1959). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A great copy! Fine in Near Fine DJ. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY! AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Random House, (1969). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A wonderful copy. Near Fine, published without DJ. $600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228. Seuss, Dr. (Illus). MORE BONERS. Alexander Abindgon (compiled by). NY: Viking, 1931 (1931). 1st. 16mo, 89p. Pictorial cloth. Compiled from examinations & classroom papers by aspiring scholars. Very funny with numerous black & white illustrations. The second book Seuss illustrated. Scarce. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229. Shaw, Nancy (Author). SHEEP IN A SHOP. Margot Apple (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1991 (1991). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. The third book in this very funny series. Sheep set out to buy a birthday gift. The text is simple rhymes with appealing pictures in soft colors. Signed by the author with a little sketch. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230. Shaw, Nancy (Author). SHEEP OUT TO EAT. Margot Apple (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1992 (1992). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Sheep wreck havoc in a tea shop. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231. Shinn, Everett (Illus). RIP VAN WINKLE. Washington Irving (Author). NY: Garden City, (1939). Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Four wonderful color plates plus green & white drawings in the margins of the text pages. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232. Shirley, Edward Et Al (Author). THE CHUMMY BOOK. NY: Sully and Kleinteich, no date [1915]. 1st Amer. 4to, 320p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Third Year". Twenty-four color plates by illustrators such as Anne Anderson, Agnes Richards, Elsie A. Wood, Mabel Lucie Attwell, Rosa C. Petherick and others. Numerous full page and in text black & white pictures. Very Good with light cover soil & wear to corners. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus). TIBET THROUGH THE RED BOX. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1998). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. A magical book. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234. Sis, Peter (Illus). THE SCAREBIRD. Sid Fleischman (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1988). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Living out in the country so far "crows pack a lunch before setting out", an old farmer makes a friend of a scarecrow, until a real friend arrives. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
235. Sis, Peter (Illus). THE DRAGONS ARE SINGING TONIGHT. Jack Prelutsky (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1993). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. Poems about dragons with enchanting illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
236. Slobodkin, Louis (Author & Illus). NOMI AND THE LOVELY ANIMALS. NY: Vanguard, (1960). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Nomi loves all the zoo and farm animals and would like to have them all live in her little house. But her mother says she much pick one small animal. Color pictures alternate with two-color pictures and the text is simple verse. Inscribed by Slobodkin. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some chips. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus). JONATHAN AND THE RAINBOW. Jacob Blanck (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1948 (1948). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Jonathan's friend, a retired pirate, Captain Forthright Jones, steals the rainbow. The problem is described to Jonathan by the fairies of the Rainbow Painter's Society. Jonathan challenges Capt. Jones to a duel to gain the release of the rainbow. Pictures in gorgeous full color alternate with two-color illustrations. Very Good with light edgewear in Good DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
238. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus). SHOES FIT FOR A KING. Helen E. Bill (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, 1956. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. This pair of shoes is so proud, they take off for the palace where fine shoes ought to live. Slobodkin's illustrations in color and black & white are perfect for this comic tale. Very Good with smudge on one page in Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
239. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus). MR. SPINDLES AND THE SPIDERS. Andrew Packard (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1961). 1st. Oblong 4to. Library binding. Mr. Spindle is upset because he cannot rid his house of spiders. But a friend points out that the spiders were there first and never tried to throw Mr. Spindle out of the house. Droll two-color pictures. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240. Slobodkina, Esphyr (Author & Illus). PEZZO THE PEDDLER AND THE THIRTEEN SILLY THIEVES. NY: Abelard - Schuman, (1970). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. In this sequel to the classic Caps for Sale, Pezzo sets out to sell his caps. But when he walks by a jail, thieves reach out of the barred windows and steal the caps. Pezzo knows just how to outwit them and regain his caps. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with soil to back panel & abrasion to spine tip. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
241. Small, David (Illus). THE GARDENER. Sarah Stewart (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1997). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. City life does not defeat a dedicated gardener! Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $55.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
242. Smith, Cara Lockhart (Author & Illus). TWENTY-SIX RABBITS RUN RIOT. Boston: Little Brown, (1990). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Everywhere they go, from the park to the woods to the beach to the ice cream party, the 26 rabbits create havoc and the baby gets lost! Highly detailed double page color pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
243. Smith, E. Boyd (Author & Illus). THE FARM BOOK. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1910 (Nov 1910). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Bob and Betty Visit Uncle John. Lovely color plates and line drawing on the text pages. (Bader 18-19). Near Very Good with edgewear and wear to margin of rear endpaper. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
244. Sowerby, Millicent (Illus). POEMS OF CHILDHOOD. Githa Sowerby (Author). London: Henry Frowde And Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1912]. 1st. Large 8vo, 46p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Twelve beautiful tipped-in color plates and black & white vignettes on text pages. Top edge gilt. Very Good with some wear to bottom edge & scattered light foxing, not effecting color plates in Good DJ. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
245. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). DREAMS. NY: Doubleday, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Accompanied by their dogs, on a sunny day in a meadow, children make pictures from the clouds. Fine in Fine DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
246. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). RUMPELSTILTSKIN. Brothers Grimm (Author). NY: Dial, (1991). 1st Amer. 4to, 29p. Pictorial boards. Retold by Alison Sage. Enchanting color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. Ann Keay Beneduce (Retold by). NY: Philomel, (1999). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial boards. Gorgeous color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
248. Squire, Geoffre (Illus). THE TALKING MIRROR. Andrew Gladwin (Author). London: Ward Lock & Co, Ltd, (1949). 1st. Large 8vo, 127p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A marvelous fantasy with a talking mirror, a genie, a kind-hearted giant, a gizawak and a stolen princess. The droll illustrations are most expressive. Sixteen plates, eight in color and eight in brown & white. Scarce. Very Good with wear to corners & corner crease to frontis piece. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
249. Stokes, Vernon & Cynthia Harnett (Author & Illus). TWO AND A BIT. London: Collins, (1948). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Six beautiful color illustrations plus appealing black & white pictures on every text page. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $225. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
250. Stubley, Trevor (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE ABROAD. NY: Coward-McCann, 1975. 1st Amer. 8" x 11. Nursery Rhymes collected by Nicholas Tucker. Dazzling color pictures illustrate rhymes from various European countries. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|