 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
251. Studdy, G. E. (Illus). PUPPY TAILS. George Jellicoe (Illus). London: John Swain & Son, Ltd, no date, circa 1924. Probable 1st. 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Short stories about each puppy. Six plates, each with a droll color picture on both sides (total 12) plus eight black & white pictures. Very Good with rubbing to cornes & soil to margin of one plate. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252. Studdy, George (Illus). PLAYFUL ANIMALS. London; BB Ltd, no date, circa 1950. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Big pictures of animals including seven great pictures of Bonzo in rich brilliant color. Near Fine with light cover soil. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253. Styles, Kitty (Author). NICHOLAS THOMAS ON TIMOTHY'S FARM. Mary Kendal Lee (Illus). London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd, no date, circa 1950. Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nicholas Thomas is the cat who helps Timothy care for the other animals. Several different stories about the farm plus games and things to do. Very Good with wear to bottom corner in Good+ DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
254. Suba, Susanne (Illus). A FLOWER FROM DINAH. Marguerite Vance (Author). NY: Dutton, (1962). 1st. 8vo, 47p. Pictorial cloth. Dinah is a black kitten who is fascinated by cut flowers in vases. Engaging black & white pictures. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
255. Tafuri, Nancy (Illus). THE SONG. Charlotte Zolotow (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1982). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Gorgeous color pictures illustrate a lyrical text about a bird singing of the sights and smells of the seasons. A lovely book. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
256. Tarrant, Margaret (Illus). THE LITTLEST ONE. Marion St. John Adcock (Author). NY: Stokes, no date, circa 1915. 4to, 43p. Pictorial cloth. Poems written in the dialect of a very young child with four captivating mounted color plates. Good+ with a spot to cover. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). SING FOR CHRISTMAS. Opal Wheeler (Author). NY: Dutton, 1943 (1943). 1st. 4to, 127p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stories of how Christmas carols were written are each followed by the music and the words of the carols and a full page picture in two colors or full color. Additional black & white pictures appear in the text. Very Good+ with wear to one corner in Very Good DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258. Thorne, Diana (Illus). IGLOO. Jane Brevoort Walden (Author). NY: Putnam, 1931 (1931). 1st. 8vo, 211p. Pictorial cloth. Foreword by Richard E. Byrd. Igloo was a fox terrier who accompanied Byrd on his expeditions to the North and South Poles. Color frontis piece and numerous black & white pictures. Signed by author on half-title page. Near Fine in Good DJ with chips. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
259. Tiemann, Ruth & Roland (Author & Illus). A BOY NAMED JOHN. NY: Platt & Munk, (1948). 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. As John travels from country to country, his name and his clothes and the kind of food he eats change. A full page color picture of John or Jean or Hans faces a page of text in cursive with small color pictures of houses, activities and food. French fold pages. Very Good in Good+ DJ with damp stain on spine, which did not effect book. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
260. Trier, Walter (Illus). PUSS IN BOOTS. Erich Kastner (Author). NY: Julian Messner, (1957). 1st Amer. 4to, 66p. Pictorial cloth. Appealing pictures in rich color and black & white. Fine in Very Good DJ with chips at spine tips. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
261. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). A TIME TO KEEP. Chicago: Rand McNally, (1977). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A book of the holidays in all the months of the year, all in lovely color. Inscribed with a small original sketch of rabbits, dated 1977. Very Good+, published without DJ. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
262. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). SNOW BEFORE CHRISTMAS. NY: Oxford University Press, (1941). 1st. 12mo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. One of my favorite Tudor books with the beautiful picture of the children riding snow horses by moonlight. Scarce. Very Good in Very Good DJ with slight browning. $550. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
263. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). THE NEW ENGLAND BUTT'RY SHELF COOKBOOK: RECEIPTS FOR VERY SPECIAL OCCASIONS. Mary Mason Campbell (Author). Cleveland: World, (1968). 1st. 8vo, 192p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Illustrations in color and black & white. An uncommon Tudor title with neat previous owner inscription. Very Good in Good+ DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
264. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). LITTLE WOMEN. Louisa M. Alcott (Author). Cleveland: World, (1969). 1st. 8vo, 544p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Black & white chapter heads and eight color plates. A nice edition of this classic. Uncommon. Very Good in Good+ DJ with some soil & two holes to front flap fold. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
265. Ungerer, Tomi (Author & Illus). THE HAT. NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1970). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. All color illustrations. A magic hat rescues a one-legged veteran from poverty. Signed with an original drawing of a bird. Children's Spring Festival Honor Book. Fine in Fine DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
266. Upton, Florence (Illus). THE GOLLIWOGG AT THE SEASIDE. Bertha Upton (Author). London: Longman, Green & Co, 1898. 1st. Oblong 4to, 66p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The third book in the series about the Golliwog doll and his five jointed wooden doll friends. Florence Upton's mother composed the verses. Invisible repair to page 31. Light cover soil, edgewear, especially to corners. Front hinge tender. Good+. $600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
267. Urwin, Nora S. (Author & Illus). LUCY AND THE LITTLE RED HORSE. London; Alexander Moring, Ltd, no date [1943]. w. 4to, 36p. Paper covered boards with paste-down. Two additional stories by Gwendy Caroe. Eight plates with rich color plus black & white vignettes on text pages. Near Very Good with light foxing to endpapers, edges, cover & dust jacket in Near Very Good DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
268. Uttley, Alison (Author). HARE AND GUY FAWKES. Margaret Tempest (Illus). London: Collins, (1956). 1st. 12mo, 63p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Hare and his friends celebrate Guy Fawkes day with a bonfire, fireworks and a trick played on Fox. Fine in Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
269. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus). THE WRETCHED STONE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1991 (1991). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards embossed in gilt. A strange tale in which sailors staring at a glowing rock are changed into apes. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
270. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus). THE SWEETEST FIG. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1993 (1993). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. An uncanny tale which blurs the line between fantasy and reality. Fine in Very Good DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
271. Villeplait, Lucie E (Illus). MORNING GLORIES. NY: Worthington, no date, circa 1900. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Six chromolithographs mostly of children with animals. Six pages of poetry with brown & white pictures. Near Very Good with edgewear especially to corners. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
272. (Volland) Dudley, Carrie (Illus). SUPPOSIN'. Betty Baxter (Author). Jolilet: Volland, (1931). Probable 1st. 12mo, 40p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Poems illustrated with engaging pictures in bright color. Fine Book in Good+ box with some soil & tape at corners. $165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
273. (Volland) Merritt, Edna (Illus). TREASURE THINGS. Annette Wynne (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1922). 12th edition. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Delicate pictures in pastel colors illustrate poems. A Volland Sunny Book. Fine in Very Good box with a couple tears to flaps. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
274. Wahl, Jan (Author). THE MUFFLETUMPS CHRISTMAS PARTY. Cyndy Szekeres (Illus). Chicago: Follett, (1975). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. In this imaginative Christmas story, the live dolls (the Muffletumps) help a lonely old lady celebrate Christmas. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
275. Wain, Louis (Illus). ALL SORTS OF COMICAL CATS. Clifton Bingham (Author). London: Nister, no date, circa 1911. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. There frontis is a tipped-in color plate. Every page has either a black & white pictures of a two-color pictures. Archival repair to one page tear. Good with corners worn. $700. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|