Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 37                   www.pagebooks.net

276. Watkins, Sylvertre (Author).  JEEPS FOR DEFENSE.  Don Nelson (Illus). Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, (1944). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Jeeps is an Airedale donated to the K-9 Corps. In the Pacific War Zone, he becomes an hero. Very Good in Very Good DJ with some chips & short tears. $65.  SOLD

277. Weil, List (Illus).  DOCTOR GEORGE OWL.  Sesyle Joslin (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1970). 1st. 4to, 47p. Pictorial cloth. A nearsighted owl is lost and is much missed by the Professor's household. Finally his cat calls together the cats of Rome and the find the owl. Amusing two-color pictures. The final page is a glossary of Italian words. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with a chip. $40.

278. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  WHO EVER HEARD OF KANGAROO EGGS.  Sam Vaugham (Illus). NY: Doubleday, 1957. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Mahilda wins a kangaroo in a contest. Exuberant pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $40.  SOLD

279. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  WHEN I GO TO THE MOON.  Claudia Lewis (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1961. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Pictures in blue and white and in rich color. Except a couple spots on the title page. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45.  SOLD

280. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  THE COZY HOUR STORYBOOK.  Nora Kramer (Edited by). NY: Random House, 1960. Probable 1st. 4to, 65p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A collection of stories with wonderful pictures in color and brown & white. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ. $75.

281. White, E.B. (Author).  THE TRUMPET OF THE SWAN.  Edward Frascino (Illus). NY: Harper & Row, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 210p. Cloth binding. Louis is a Trumpeter Swan who is born with no voice. His father steals a trumpet so Louis can express his love for the beautiful Serena. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $150.

282. Whitney, Myra Ella (Author).   COLUMBUS THE BEAR AND TOMASAS THE CAT.  Elsa Goldy-Young (Illus). Akron: Saalfield, (1938). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The text is in verse with soft black & white and two-color pictures. Very Good in Good+ DJ with soil. $45.

283. Wiese, Kurt (Illus).  BLACKFELLOW BUNDI: A NATIVE AUSTRALIAN BOY.  Leila & Kilroy Harris (Author). Chicago: Whitman, 1939 (1939). 1st. 4to, 63p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Soft color lithographs throughout, both in text and full page. Seeking his lost tribe, Bundi becomes friends with two boys at a sheep station and captures a young kangaroo as a pet for one of his friends. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with long tear at back panel. $85.  SOLD

284. Wiese, Kurt (Illus).  THE PICTURE STORY OF CHINA.  Emily Hahn (Author). Phila: David McKay, (1946). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Color lithographs on almost every page by an illustrator who spent some years of his early adult life living in China. The book explores home life, school, celebrations, religion and the dynasties. Very Good with minor spotting to cover in Near Very Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

285. Wiesner, David (Author & Illus).  FREE FALL.  NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1988). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. This creative wordless picture book depicts a dream where one scene gently metamorphasizes into another and chess pieces, knights, dragons and swans melt into one another. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine with small dent to top edge in Near Fine DJ. $100.

286. Wilkin, Eloise (Illus).  SEATMATES.  Mary K. Reely (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, (1949). 1st. 8vo, 237p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The activities of two little girls in a small Wisconsin town around 1900. Numerous charming black & white pictures both full page and in text. Very Good with tope ede a little dusty in Near Very Good DJ with abrasion on spine. $125.  SOLD

287. Wilkin, Eloise (Illus).  MY KITTEN.  Patricia Scarry (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1953). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Cute little girl and cute kitten. Near Fine with a hint of rubbing to spine tips & corners, published without DJ. $40.  SOLD

288. Williams, Garth (Author & Illus).  BABY FARM ANIMALS.  NY: Simon & Schuster, (1958). 1st thus. 8vo. Pictorial boards. The color pictures of baby animals fill the pages. The texture of their coat or fur or fluff is meticulously drawn. Very Good, published without DJ. $35.

289. Williams, Garth (Illus) .  MISTER DOG: THE DOG WHO BELONGED TO HIMSELF.  Margaret Wise Brown (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1952). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. One of the classic Little Golden Books. Williams and Brown created a number or books together & each one is a masterpiece. (Bader 262-263). Very Good+, published without DJ. $40.

290. Williams, Garth (Illus) .  BENEATH THE BLUE UMBRELLA.  Jack Prelutsky (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1990). 1st. 4to, 64p. Pictorial boards. Color pictures illustrate Prelutsky's verses. Signed by author. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

291. Williams, Garth (Illus) .  FLOSSIE AND BOSSIE.  Eva Le Gallienne (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1949). 1st. 8vo, 210p. Pictorial cloth. The tale of two Bantam hens deftly illustrated in black & white. Signed by Garth Williams. An uncommon book with a scarce signature. Near Fine with very slight rubbing to corners in Near Very Good DJ. $250.

292. Williams, Garth (Illus) .  BREAD-AND-BUTTER JOURNEY.  Anne Colver (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 101p. Pictorial boards. A wilderness journey over the Allegheny Mountains to Western Pennsylvania with only two boys as guides. The sequel to Bread-and-Butter Indian with soft black & white pictures. Review copy with slip laid in. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $65.  SOLD

293. Williams, Ursula Moray (Author).  CASTLE MERLIN.  Nashville: Thomas Nelson, (1972). 1st Amer. 8vo, 142p. Cloth binding. An engrossing fantasy in which a vacationing child realizes that she is in touch with people from the past. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to spine tip in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $35.  SOLD

294. Wimberly, Lowry C. (Collected by).  THE FAMOUS CATS OF FAIRYLAND.  Nina Barn Wheeler (Illus). NY: Dutton, (1938). 1st. 8vo, 246p. Cloth binding. This collection includes fairy tales from all over the world, both well-known ones such as Dick Whittington and obscure stories. Dramatic black & white wood cut chapter heads and tails. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $75.  SOLD

295. Wood, Lawson (Author & Illus).  LAWSON WOOD'S MERRY MONKEYS.  London: Birn Brothers Ltd, no date [1945]. 4to, 83p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Sixteen humorous color plates of monkeys, ducks, rabbits, kittens & bears plus numerous black & white pictures in the text. Wear to corners of paste-down & small piece missing from margin of first plate, else, Very Good. $125.

296. Wood, Lawson (Author & Illus).  MONKEYS.  Racine: Whitman, (1936). Probable 1st Amer. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Twelve humorous color pictures (including covers) of monkeys. Near Very Good with light cover soil & short splits to spine at top & bottom. $125.

297. Wright, Alan & Clara Olmstead (Illus).  BUTTERCUPS AND DAISIES.  NY: Hodder & Stoughton, no date, circa 1920. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Poems by various authors with black & white pictures on the text pages and eight color plates. Rare. Near Very Good with chip to one corner. $125.  SOLD

298. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus).  THE DOLL AND THE KITTEN.  NY: Doubleday, (1960). 1st. Folio, 55p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Edith tries to persuade Mr. Bear to let her have several different animals for a pet. He finally agrees to a kitten. Very Good in Good DJ. $125.  SOLD

299. Young, Ella (Author).  THE UNICORN WITH SILVER SHOES.  Robert Lawson (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, 1932 (1932). 1st. 8vo, 2150. Cloth stamped in silver, pictorial endpapers. An original fairy tale with terrific black & white pictures. Quite scarce in dust jacket Newbery Honor. Very Good with edges sunned in Good DJ with old tape on reverse side. $250.  SOLD

300. Young, Ella (Retold by).  THE WONDERSMITH AND HIS SON.  Boris Artzybasheff (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, 1927 (1927). 1st. 8vo, 191p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Tales from early Irish mythology. Numerous striking black & white pictures. Rare in dust jacket. Newbery Honor. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips. $200.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page