 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. (ABC) Banner, Angela (Author). ANT AND BEE AND KIND DOG. Bryan Ward (Illus). NY: Franklin Watts, (1963). 1st Amer. Oblong 24mo, 110p. Pictorial cloth. The seventh book in this delightful alphabet series. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. (ABC) Blake, Quentin (Illus). ALPHABET SOUP. John Yeoman (Author). Chicago: Follett, (1970). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. Amusing three-color pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. (ABC) Boston, Jean Et Al (Author). FAIRY FOLKS PICTURE A.B.C. London; Juvenile Productions, Ltd, no date, circa 1950. 4to, 94p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The first fifty-seven pages are devoted to an alphabet of fairy tales with black & white pictures. The remainder of the book has stories and a few puzzles. Very Good with wear to corners. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. (ABC) Coudrille, Jonathan (Author & Illus). A BEASTLY COLLECTION. London: Frederick Warne & Co, Ltd, (1974). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Highly detailed, absurd, full-page pictures of animals in black & white. Humorous verses enumerate most of the objects on the page which start with the appropriate letter. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5. (ABC) Cushman, Doug (Author & Illus). THE ABC MYSTERY. NY: Harper Collins, (1993). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards embossed in gilt. This ABC mystery is told in rhyme with appealing color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6. (ABC) Herford, Oliver (Author & Illus). THE PETER PAN ALPHABET. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907 (Jan 1907). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Humorous rhymes and black and white pictures for each letter. Scarce. Very Good with a few top margin stains from dyed top edge. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7. (ABC) Lobel, Anita (Illus). ON MARKET STREET. Arnold Lobel (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1981). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. A terrific ABC with intricately detailed figures, each constructed from the wares of the different stores on Market Street. Inscribed by Anita with a large original drawing. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. (ABC) McMillan, Bruce (Author & Illus). THE ALPHABET SYMPHONY. NY: Greenwillow, (1977). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with black & white photographs of parts of instruments from the Portland Orchestra. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). THE UGLY DUCKLING. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Translated by R. P. Keigwin. Soft pastel pictures. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10. Aldin, Cecil (Author & Illus). BUNNYBOROUGH. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1946). 1st thus. 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Fifteen full page color illustrations of rabbits, a puppy, a fox family and a hedgehog. Black & white pictures on the text pages. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11. Allard, Lois (Illus). CASPAR AND THE SECRET KINGDOM. Miranda Seymour (Author). Morristown,NJ: Silver Burdette, 1986. 1st. Large 4to, 40p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Exquisitely detailed illustrations in lush color. In the garden, a cat discovers a magic kingdom with a dragon. An enchanting picture book. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12. Anderson, Anne (Illus). THE SLEEPY SONG BOOK. Eugene Field, May Byron & Florence Campbell (Author). NY: McBride Nast, 1915. 1st. Large 4to, 83p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Music by H. A. J. Campbell. Thirteen lovely color plates plus title page. Library blind stamp on half-title but no other library marks. Near Very Good with a few nicks to paste-down. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
13. Anderson, Florence (Illus). MY FAIRYLAND: A CHILD'S OWN VISIONS. Fiona Malcom (Author). London: Harrap, 1916. 1st. Small 4to, 85p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Nine stories about fairies by a ten-year-old invalid illustrated with four exquisite tipped-in color plates and delicate black & white pictures on each story's title page. Very Good with light cover soil & wear to corners. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14. Andre, R. (Illus). MOTHER'S BIRTHDAY REVIEW & SEVEN OTHER TALES IN VERSE. Julian Horatio Ewing (Author). London: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date [1888]. Probable 1st. Oblong 12mo, 172p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Every other opening is two chromolithographs, for a total of 86 pages. The remaining pages have brown, green & white pictures of children, animals, fairies and elves. Probably new endpapers. Archival repair to two short page tears. Good+ with edgewear, especially corners. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15. Angel, Marie (Author & Illus). CHERUB CAT, ANGEL CAT: A LITTLE HISTORY OF THE CAT. London: Pelham, (1988). 1st. 8vo, 61p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Delicately detailed color pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16. Angel, Marie (Author & Illus). A FLORAL CALENDAR AND OTHER FLOWER LORE. London: Pelham Books, (1986). 1st. 8vo, 73p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Exquisite color pictures of flowers on every page. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17. Angel, Marie (Illus). THE TALE OF TUPENNY. Beatrix Potter (Author). NY: Warne, (1973). 1st Amer. 24mo, 40p. Pictorial boards. Fastidiously detailed color illustrations. Near Fine with a few faint spots to the half title page in Near Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18. Armer, Laura Adams (Author & Illus). THE FOREST POOL. NY: Longmans Green, (1938). 1st. 4to, 40p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Eight gorgeous color plates in brilliant color (perhaps with the influence of Diego Rivera). In addition, there is a beautiful wrap-around picture on the dust jacket which is not repeated in the book. Scarce. Caldecott Honor. Very Good+ with browning to endpapers in Very Good DJ. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19. Averill, Esther (Author & Illus). JENNY'S FIRST PARTY. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1948). 1st. 12mo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. The third Jenny Linsky book. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil & a couple short tears. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20. Avery, Kay. WEE WILLOW WHISTLE. Winifred Bromball (Illus). NY: Knopf, 1947. 1st. 8" x 10. A simple story, full of charm, and complimented by delightful color illustrations. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21. Azarian, Mary (Illus). SNOWFLAKE BENTLEY. Jacqueline Briggs Martin (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1998 (1998). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth binding. Lovely color woodcuts illustrate the story of the man who learned to photograph snowflakes. Fine in Fine DJ. $275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22. Baskin, Leonard (Illus). CAVE BIRDS: AN ALCHEMICAL CAVE DRAMA. Ted Hughes (Author). London: Faber & Faber, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to, 62p. Cloth binding. Twenty-nine poems illustrated with twenty-eight dramatic full page black & white drawings. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23. Betts, Ethel Franklin (Illus). THE BOY LIVES ON OUR FARM. James Whitcomb Riley (Author). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1908). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Five three-color plates plus green & orange vignettes and borders on poetry pages. Some tiny holes & faint scratches to cove, hinges neatly restored. Good+. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24. Bialk, Elisa (Author). ORVILLE MOUSE AT THE OPERA HOUSE. Will Gordon (Illus). Chicago: Whitman, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 96p. Pictorial cloth. Driven by a cat from the opera warehouse into the opera house itself, Orville sees the opera world from a mouse's point of view. Finally he realizes his dream of taking part in an opera. Signed by author with an original sketch. Near Fine with small abrasion to front endpaper in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25. Bicknell, Anne Guthrie (Author). FLOWER FOLK. Martina Gwenwis (Illus). NY: Putnam, (1936). 1st. 4to, 71p. Cloth binding. A delightful book with a lovely water color of a flower on the left and a whimsical picture of the humanized flower on the right, accompanied by a verse. Very Good with light cover soil with 150. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|