 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26. Bohatta-Morpurgo, Ida (Illus). HAVING A GUARDIAN ANGEL. Cecily Hallack (Author). NY: Dutton, (1933). Probable 1st Amer. 12mo, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Fourteen charming color pictures. Printed in Germany. Very Good. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27. Bridgman, L. J. (Author & Illus). THE SANTA CLAUS RAT AND OTHER RHYMES. Boston: H.M. Caldwell, (1900). 1st. Large 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Three color pictures on every page with amusing rhymes. Wear to corners & spot on cover, else, Very Good. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28. Bridgman, L. J. (Author & Illus). THE SANTA CLAUS CLUB. Boston: H.M. Caldwell, (1907). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Humorous pictures in red, black 7 white. Very Good. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29. Briggs, Raymond (Illus). RING-A-RING O ROSES: A BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES. NY: Coward-McCann, (1962). 1st Amer. 4to, 48p. Cloth binding. Beautiful color illustrations ( which make one think of Brueghel) plus highly detailed black & white vignettes on all the text pages. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $80.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30. Brock, Emma (author & illus). THREE RING CIRCUS. NY: Knopf, 1950 (1950). 1st. 8vo, 110p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Sally is determined to be a circus queen - what could be more glamorous! Fifteen color plates plus black & white pictures. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31. Brock, H. M. (Illus). JACK AND THE BEAN STALK. London: Frederick Warne & Co, no date, circa 1900. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Six gorgeous color plates plus half-page black & white pictures on all the text pages. Rare. Very Good+. $165. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32. Brock, H. M. Et Al (Illus). BLACKIE'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL. Madeline Barnes Et Al (Author). London: Blackie & Son, Ltd, no date, circa 1929. Probable 1st. 4to, 232p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Eight color plates plus fourteen additional full-page color pictures. Numerous black & white and two-color illustrations too. Very Good with edgewear. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33. Brooke, Leslie (Illus). THE GOLDEN GOOSE BOOK. London: Warne, (1905). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Thirty-two color illustrations, eight for each fairy tale, which include The Golden Goose, The Three Bears, The Three Little Pigs and Tom Thumb. Black & white pictures on every text page. Archival repair to one margin tear. Near Fine. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author). BABY ANIMALS. Mary Cameron (Illus). NY: Random House, (1941). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Brown describes the activities of six baby animals, plus a bird and a fish and links them to the those of a young child. Very Good with some edgewear in Near Very Good DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
35. Burd, Clara & M. Greiner (Illus). THE KIDDIE WONDER BOX. Josephine Lawrence (Author). NY: Cupples & Leon, 1926. Probable 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Four books in the original box. Kiddies in the Country and Kiddies Frolic each have eight appealing full page color pictures by Byrd. Kiddy Farmers and Holland Kiddies each have eight color pictures by M. Greiner. The four books are Near Fine in Very Good box. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36. Burgess, Thornton (Edited by). THE BURGES STORY MAGAZINE NO 1. Harrison Cady (Illus). NY: Burgess-Galer Co, (1940). 8vo, 46p. Pictorial wraps. Twenty-four stories with black & white pictures followed by Mother Nature's News. Rare. Very Good. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37. Burgess, Thornton, Ernest Seton Et Al (Author). BEDTIME STORIES CLUB SOUVENIR MAGAZINE. Cady, Harrison Et Al (Illus). NY: The Globe, (Sept 30, 1915). Folio. Pictorial wraps. Edited by Horace Tibbs. Borders and one full page black & white picture by Cady. The other illustrations are photographs. Rare. Very Good. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38. Burkert, Nancy (Illus). HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN'S THE NIGHTINGALE. Eva La Gallienne (Translator). NY: Harper & Row, (1965). 1st. Square 4to, 33p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Exquisite double-page color illustrations with gold & white pictures in the margins of the text pages. A lovely book. Near Fine with small mark on front endpaper in Very Good+ DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39. Burroughs, Dorothy (Author & Illus). THE LITTLE PIGS WHO SAILED AWAY. London: Hutchinson'S Books For Young People, no date [1944]. 1st. Oblong 8vo, 48p. Cloth binding. A family of pigs sails away in a boat & is shipwrecked on Paradise Island. They are aided by a friendly elephant and by a not-so-pleasant dragon. Five amusing color pictures plus full page and in text black & white pictures. Very Good with corner bumps in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40. Cady, Harrison (Illus). ANT VENTURES. Blanche Elizabeth Wade (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1924). 1st. 8vo, 246p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Four color plates plus cover (not repeated in the book) and full page and in text black & white pictures. Droll animal and insect characters. Very Good with corner bumps. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41. Cameron, Polly (Author). THE GREEN MACHINE. Consuela Joerns (Illus). NY: Coward-McCann, (1969). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Written in rhyme with comments from all the garden plants and tools. The green car careens through the garden, falls into the brook and escapes. The illustrations are in black & white, with green car and vegetables. Quite amusing. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42. Chapin, Frederic (Author). TODDLES OF TREASURE TOWN AND HER SNOW MAN. Merle Johnson (Illus). Akron: Saalfield, (1908). Probable 1st. 8vo, 216p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Twelve color plates plus color chapter heads and lots of grand black & white pictures too. An original and highly imaginative fantasy which starts inside a snow globe. The main characters are a little girl named Toodles and Tiddle-de-winks, he kitten. Probably an Oz imitation - and quite a skillful one. Scarce. Good+ with slightly shaken. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43. Chisholm, Edwin (Edited by). THE JOLLY BOOK. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd, no date [1919]. Probable 1st. 4to, 32op. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Sixteen color plates by various illustrators such as Anne Anderson, Ernest Aris, Lawson Wood plus numerous black & white pictures. Near Very Good with edgewear, especially to corners & some rubbing to cover. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44. Chishom, Edwin (Edited by). THE CHUMMY BOOK. London: Thomas Nelson And Sons, Ltd, no date, circa 1942,"Twelfth Year". Probable 1st. 4to, 287p. Pictorial cloth backed pictorial boards. Sixteen color plates by M. D. Johnson, Frank Hart, Harold Earnshaw, Frederick Parker, Honor Appleton, etc. Numerous black & white pictures. Old tape to the margin of one page, else, Very Good with light cover soil. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45. Clement, Charles (Author & Illus). THE TOY HUNT. NY: Peter Piper Press, (1946). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A little boy tires to choose a toy for his birthday. Appealing pictures in color and black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46. Cole, Brock (Author & Illus). ALPHA AND THE DIRTY BABY. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1991. 1st. 9" x 10. Imps turn the house upside down and backwards in this engaging picture book with dazzling color illustrations full of spirited energy. Fine in Very Good DJ. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47. Cory, David (Author). COWBELLS AND CLOVERS. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1935). Probable 1st. 4to, 128p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stories of Uncle David's farms and the animals which live there. Illustrated with black & white photographs collected by the author. Poetically inscribed by author. Very Good in Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48. Crane, Walter (Illus). WALTER CRANE'S PICTURE BOOK. NY: Cupples & Leon, 1903. 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Twelve stories including fairy tales, Old Mother Hubbard, Baby's ABC with full color illustrations on every page. Good+ with edgewear & endpapers cracking at hinges. $700.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49. Crews, Donald (Author & Illus). TRUCK. NY: Greenwillow, 1980. 1st. 10" x 8". Pictorial boards. Dramatic, striking graphics entice the reader to follow the shipment across the country. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine with a hint of rubbing to spine tip in Near Very Good DJ with a few tiny tears & some rubbing to back panel. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50. Crosby, Percy L. (Author & Illus). SKIPPY. NY: Greenberg, 1925. 1st. Large 4to, 64p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Introduction by Oliver Herford. Eleven color pages with the remainder in black & white. Some pages are one cartoon and some have a series of cartoons, some with captions and some wordless. Thoroughly amusing. Skippy is a real little boy! Very Good with light cover soil. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|