 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. NY: Doubleday, 1950. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Illustrations drawn directly on the lithograph stones making beautiful pictures in color and brown & white. Warmly inscribed by Ingri & Edgar and dated "Oct 14, 1950". Very Good with offsetting to endpapers in Very Good DJ with a little wear at caps & corners. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52. Davis, Philip J. (Author). THOMAS GRAY: PHILOSOPHER CAT. Marguerite Dorian (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1988). 1st. 8vo, 139p. Cloth-backed boards stamped in gilt. Based on the life of a real cat, this fanciful tale involves a mathematical problem and life at Cambridge University. Amusing illustrations in red, black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53. Dawson, Lucy (Illus). PUPPY AND THE CAT. Lorna Lewis (Author). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1940). Probable 1st Amer. 8vo, 44p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Irresistible black & tan pictures illustrate the adventures of a lovable puppy and a mischievous cat. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54. de Bosschere, Jean (Illus). THE FAIRIES UP-TO-DATE. Edward & Joseph Anthony (Author). London: Thornton Butterworth, Ltd, no date [1925]. 1st. 8vo, 189p. Cloth with gilt lettering. Original and unusual two-color pictures on every other page. Scarce. Very Good with top edge a little dusty & endpapers browned. $225.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55. De Leeuw, Adele & Cateau (Author). THE STRANGE GARDEN. Meg Wohlberg (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 90p. Pictorial cloth. Mandy is a Manx cat who lands in a strange garden and learns to feed herself from a stream. She impresses the other animals by standing up to a large dog. Black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56. De Monvel, M. B. (Illus). NOS INFANTS: SCENES DE LA VILLE ET DE CHAMPS (OUR CHILDREN: SCENES FROM TOWN AND COUNTRY). Anatole France (Author). Paris: Librairie Hachette, no date [1887]. 1st. Large 4to, 25p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve color plates plus appealing black & white pictures on the text pages. Very Good with light soil & wear to corners. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57. Delton, Judy (Author). A WALK ON A SNOWY NIGHT. Ruth Rosner (Illus). NY: Harper & Row, (1982). 1st. Large 8vo, 28p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A father and daughter share a magical walk in a familiar world transformed by snow. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58. Dennis Morgan (Illus). PETE. Tom Robinson (Author). NY: Viking, 1941(April 1941). 1st. 8vo, 139p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Pete is an irrepressible Airedale who knows how to have a good time. Appealing black & white pictures. Very Good with faint spotting to cover in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59. Disney Studio (Author & Illus). LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD AND THE BIG BAD WOLF. Phila: David McKay, 1934. 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial wraps. Every other page is a black & white illustration. The three little pigs are part of the story and the wolf first appears dressed as a fairy! Very Good+. $275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60. Donahey, William (Illus). HI! HO! PINOCCHIO. Joseph Marino (Author). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1940). Probable 1st. 4to, 127p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Color frontispiece piece and numerous black & white illustrations, both full page and in the text, by the creator of the Teenier Weenies. Pinocchio in the USA. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). LION. NY: Viking, 1956 (March 1956). 1st. 4to, 36p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A most exuberant book about the angels creating the lion. It takes quite a few false starts before they get it right. (Bader 178-181). Caldecott Honor. Foxing to the dust jacket & cover of the book, else, Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). THE GREAT GEPPY. NY: Viking, 1940 (April 1940). 1st. 4to, 92p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The circus needs an undercover investigator and Great Geppy, a red & white striped horse, is hired. Numerous pictures in color & black & white. (Bader 176-177). Very Good with previous owner name & address stamp and old tape mark on half-title page. in Good+ DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus). THE THREE LITTLE PIGS. NY: Viking, 672. 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The Three Little Pigs is told in rhyme by an unknown author with color pictures on every page. Quite scarce. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64. Dulac, Edmund (Illus). TREASURE ISLAND. Robert Louis Stevenson (Author). NY: Doran, no date [1927]. 1st Amer. Large 8vo, 287p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Twelve tipped-in color plates plus 21 black & white pictures. (Ann Conolly Hughey, Edmund Dulac - His Book Illustrations. #72b). Near Very Good with two scratches to front cover & hinges tender but holding. $400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65. Duvoisin, Roger (Author & Illus). WHAT IS RIGHT FOR TULIP. NY: Knopf, (1969). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Lovely color pictures show the differences between various animals and Bill and Mary in the way they eat, wash, play and sleep. Scarce. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). VAVACHE, THE COW WHO PAINTED PICTURES. Frederick Attwood (Author). NY: Aladdin, (1950). 1st. 8vo, 77p. Pictorial cloth. Vavache and her friend Riki spend a delightful summer together near the cliffs of Normandy. Inscribed by author. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). BENNIE THE BEAR WHO GREW TOO FAST. Beatrice & Ferrin Fraser (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1956. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. The child of circus performers, Bennie shows musical talent but keeps outgrowing his violin. Playful pictures in red, black & white. Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $95.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68. Egielski, Richard (Illus). THE WEB FILE. Margie Palatini (Author). NY: Hyperion, (2001). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. An amusing spoof of Dragnet with duck detectives and a dirty rat thief. Fine in Fine DJ. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69. Eichenberg, Fritz (Illus). THE WITCH OF RAMOTH AND OTHER TALES. Mark Van Doran (Author). York, PA: The Maple Press, 1950 (1950). Limited to 1700 copies of which this is #316. 4to, 95p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. All edges gilt. Nicely printed on quality paper with nine captivating two-color illustrations. The book is Fine in a worn & browned slipcase. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70. Ets, Marie Hall (Illus). NINE DAYS TO CHRISTMAS. Maria Hall Ets & Aurora Labastida (Author). NY: Viking, (1959). 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Striking illustrations with brilliant oranges, pinks and yellows against a black & white background. (Bader 173) Caldecott Medal. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some chips. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71. Falconer, Ian (Author & Illus). OLIVIA. NY: Atheneum, (2000). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Olivia is a pleasant little pig but she tires out her mother with her boundless energy. Falconer's first book for children. Caldecott Honor. Very Good in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72. Familoe, Edith (Illus). RAG, TAG AND BOBTAIL. Winifred Parnell (Author). NY: Dutton, 1899. 1st Amer. Cloth stamped in gilt, 30 text pages. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Each page of comic verse faces an amusing color picture. Resewn and recased. Good+ with edgewear & some cover scratches. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73. Farley, Walter (Author). SON OF BLACK STALLION. NY: Random House, (1947). 1st. 8vo, 330p. Pictorial cloth. The third book in this series. Except label ghost on half-title and front free endpaper. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with spine slightly sunned & some soil to back panel. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74. Flack, Marjorie (Author & Illus). WALTER THE LAZY MOUSE. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1937 (1937). 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth. Walter is so lazy his family rarely sees him and forgets to tell him that they are moving. Before he locates his family again, Walter is aided by frogs and a turtle. Charming pictures in pink and green, brown, black & white. Quite scarce. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75. Fock, Beatrice Brawn (Illus). SCHLAFTURLEIN (DREAMLAND). Paul Alverdos (Illus). Munich: Albert Langen & George Muller, no date, circa 1950. 8vo, 22p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Ten delightful color pages with brown, pink & white vignettes on the text pages. Very Good with some wear to corners. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|