 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76. Folkard, Charles (Illus). PINOCCHIO. Carlo Collodi (Author). London: J. M. Dent & Sons, no date [1911]. 1st thus. 8vo, 268p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt. Twelve color plates and 35 black & white drawings, some full-page and some in text. Rare. Good+ with rubbing to cover & slightly shaken. $450. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77. Francois, Andre (Illus). ROLAND. Nelly Stephane (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, no date [1958]. 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. One magical day, Roland discovers that when he says "Crack", inanimate objects come to life! Wonderfully absurd three color pictures. Very original. Very Good with light edgewear in Good DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78. Frascino, Edward (Illus). THE ELEPHANT'S CHILD. Rudyard Kipling (Author). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1987). 1st. Oblong 4to. Faux leather boards. A beloved "Just So" tale newly illustrated in grand color. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79. Frees, Harry (Illus). SNUGGLES. Marjorie Barrows (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1933). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Snuggles proves that a greedy kitten who eats too much gets a tummy ache. Cute black & white photographs of dressed kittens. Good+. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80. Galdone, Paul (Illus). NINE LIVES OR THE CELEBRATED CAT OF BEACON HILL. Edward Fenton (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1951). 1st. 4to, 64p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Rescue from a pack of cruel boys is only the first adventure of a most unusual cat. Very Good with slight browning of pages & corner bumps in Near Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81. Gammell, Stephen (Illus). WHERE THE BUFFALO BEGIN. Olaf Baker (Author). NY: Warne, (1981). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial cloth. Compelling black & white pictures illustrated a story told by an elder Indian to Little Wolf, who hopes that he too, can see the place where the buffalo begin. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with tear at fold. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82. Gaze, Harold (Illus). THE WONDER WORLD FAIRY TALE BOOK. Gwen Bourne (Author). London: Cecil Palmer, (1931). 1st. 8vo, 122p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Nine magical color plates and four full page black & white pictures by one of the most talented of the Australian illustrators. Original fairy tales full of animals and fairies. Rare. Good with spine faded & front endpaper cracked at hinge. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83. Gergely, Tibor (Illus). WHEEL ON THE CHIMNEY. Margaret Wise Brown (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1954). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A vivid description of the migration of storks. Wonderful illustrations in rich color with four double-page spreads. The one of the sky full of flamingos coming into land is spectacular. Caldecott Honor. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ with very light foxing to plain endpapers in Very Good DJ with light soil & crease to back panel. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84. Gerson, Virginia (Author & Illus). LITTLE DIGNITY. NY: Routledge, (1881). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 64p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Pictures and Rhymes of Olden Times". Engraved & printed by Wimple & Co. Large pictures in color and black & white with brief poems. Near Very Good with edgewear especially to corners & front hinge tender. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85. Grabianski, Janusz (Illus). ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1963). 1st. Large 8vo, 320p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Numerous expressive illustrations in brilliant color and black, brown & white. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86. Graham, Margaret Bloy (Illus). THE MEANEST SQUIRREL I EVER MET. Gene Zion (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1962). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A brave young squirrel teaches the mean squirrel to see the error of his ways. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87. Greenwald, Sheila (Illus). WHO'LL MIND HENRY? Anne Mallett (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1965). 1st. 8vo, 59p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Three-year-old Henry has a most memorable day, as his baby-sitters include the mailman, the ice-cream man, the gas station mechanic, the fireman and the policeman. Engaging illustrations in four colors and two colors. Very Good in Very Good DJ with two small spots & a chip. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88. Grifalconi, Ann (Author & Illus). THE VILLAGE OF ROUND AN SQUARE HOUSES. Boston: Little Brown, (1986). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A wonderful story-teller, Gran'ma, explains why the villagers live in round and square houses. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89. Hartwell, Marjorie (Author & Illus). THE ANIMALS OF FRIENDLY FARM. NY: Franklin Watts, 1946. Probable 1st. Folio. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Large appealing color pictures of farm animals with minimal text. Wear to bottom spine tip, else, Very Good in Good+ DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90. Hauman, George & Doris (Author & Illus). HAPPY HARBOR. NY: Macmillan, 1938 (March 1938). 1st. 8vo, 6op. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Curly lived on a farm in the Berkshires until he spent a wonderful summer on the coast. He even learned to sail with his friend, Sandy. Striking pictures in blue, orange, black & white. Map endpapers. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91. Helle, Andre (Illus). FRENCH TOYS. Paris: Editions De L'Avenir Feminin, (1915). 1st. 12mo, 47p. Pictorial wraps. Art deco color pictures of French toys on every page with essays by various authors on dolls, soldiers, puppets, etc. Rare. Front endpaper missing, else, Very Good. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92. Henkes, Kevin (Author & Illus). LILLY'S PURPLE PLASTIC PURSE. NY: Greenwillow, (1996). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. An unforgettable tale of Lilly and her sensitive teacher and wise parents. Many think this is Henkes best book. Fine in Near Fine DJ with slight yellowing to top edge. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93. Henry, Marguerite (Author). SEA STAR: ORPHAN OF CHINOTEAQUE. Wesley Dennis (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1949). 1st. 8vo, 172p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Illustrations in black & white and color. The same characters as those appearing in Misty reappear in this pages. Very Good with spot to fore edge in Good+ DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94. Henry, Marguerite (Author). BRIGHTY OF THE GRAND CANYON. Wesley Dennis (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1953). 1st. Large 8vo, 222p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Wandering free, Brighty makes a number of friends and solves a mystery with one of them. Numerous black & white pictures plus four color plates and gorgeous endpapers. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95. Hoban, Russell (Author). A BARGAIN FOR FRANCES. Lillian Hoban (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1970). Probable 1st. 8vo, 62p. Pictorial boards. Frances and her friend Thelma learn that being friends is better than making tricky trades. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96. Hogan, Inez (Author & Illus). NICODEMUS AND THE HOUN'DOG. NY: Dutton, (1933). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nicodemus want to keep the houn'dog but the dog keeps getting into trouble. Mammy is adamant that the dog must go. Then the houn'dog finds Nicodemus's lost little sister & saves her from drowning. Looks like that dog has found a home! The second Nicodemus book is written in dialect throughout. Scarce. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ with light soil. $275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97. Hunt, Mabel Leigh (Author). HAVE YOU SEEN TOM THUMB? Fritz Eichenberg (Illus). NY: Stokes, 1942 (1942). 1st. 8vo, 260p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. A definitive biography of the midget, General Tom Thumb, who worked for P. T. Barnum from 1842 to 1883. The twelve black & white illustrations are as engaging as Tom Thumb's personality. Quite scarce. Newbery Honor. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98. Hurd, Clement (Illus). WINGFIN AND TOPPLE. Evans G. Valens, Jr. (Author). Cleveland: World, (1962). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial cloth. The tale of two flying fish is illustrated with striking linoleum block pictures in three colors and black & white. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with some sunning at spine & fore edge. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). THE LITTLE RED FLOWER. Paul Tripp (Author). NY: Doubleday, 1968. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. In a coal-dusty town, there were no plants until Mr. Greenthumb put a little red flower in a pot in his window. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). FIGGIE HOBBIN. Charles Causley (Author). NY: Walker, (1973). 1st. 8vo, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Poems for the young with two-color pictures, many full page. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|