Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 37                   www.pagebooks.net

101. James, Will (Author & Illus).  YOUNG COWBOY.  NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 (1935). 1st. Oblong 4to, 72p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Five color plates plus black & white plates and black & white pictures on text pages. Rare. Very Good with light cover soil. $300.

102. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  IF WISHES WERE HORSES AND OTHER RHYMES.  NY: Dutton, (1979). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Nursery rhymes about horses with Jeffers' highly detailed color illustrations. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $40.  SOLD

103. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  LASSIE COME HOME.  Rosemary Wells (Retold by). NY: Henry Holt, (1995). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The dramatic Scotch landscape reflects the incredible journey made by Lassie. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

104. Jewett, John Howard (Author & Illus).  BABY FINGER PLAY AND STORIES.  London: Nister & NY: Dutton, no date, circa 1900. 24mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Thirty-six cute chromolithographs of kittens, puppies, rabbits, chicks and little pigs. The finger play is demonstrated on the facing page with a four line verse. Near Very Good with minor rubbing to cover and some edgewear, especially to corners. $150.

105. Johnson, Siddie Joe (Author).  CAT HOTEL.  Janice Holland (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 132p. Pictorial cloth. Two boys find work at a hotel for cats. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

106. Johnston, Arnrid (Illus).  DROWSY & TIMMY GO SOUTH.  Elf Lewis Clark (Author). London: Oxford University Press, (1946). 1st. 12mo, 32p. Pictorial boards. Engaging black & white pictures on every page. A dormouse and his cousin, a field mouse, take a trip of exploration and are aided by other animals. Very Good with light foxing to endpapers in Very Good DJ. $65.

107. Jones, Elizabeth Orton (Author & Illus).  BIG SUSAN.  NY: Macmillan, 1947 (1947). 1st. 8vo, 82p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The doll house doll family can only move and keep house with the help of Big Susan, except for one magical night a year, when they are alive - Christmas Eve. An unusual and beloved Christmas story. Scarce. Near Very Good with edgewear espectially to spine tips in Good+ DJ. $125.  SOLD

108. Jones, Harold (Illus).  NOAH AND THE ARK.  Kathleen Lines (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, 1961 (1961). 1st Amer. Oblong folio. Cloth binding. Large four-color pictures with minimal text. Rare. Very Good with lsight sunning to lower edge of cover in Very Good DJ. $150.  SOLD

109. Kay, Gertrude (Illus).  THE PIED PIPER IN PUDDING LANE.  Sarah Addington (Author). Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1923). Probable 1st. 8vo, 97p. Cloth with paste-downs on both front and back covers, pictorial endpapers. Mother Goose, Santa Claus, the Pied Piper - all are characters in this story which has four charming color plates in addition to the covers. Very Good. $85.  SOLD

110. Keats, Ezra Jack (Author & Illus).  LOUIE'S SEARCH.  NY: Four Winds, (1980). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed embossed boards, pictorial endpapers. More than anything, Louie wants a father. So he sets out to look for one. After a disaster, everything turns out for the best. Rich color throughout. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $45.  SOLD

111. Keats, Ezra Jack (Author & Illus).  JENNIE'S HAT.  NY: Harper & Row, (1966). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Jennie dreams of a flowery hat like the ones the ladies wear to church in the spring. As she leaves church, the birds she has often fed turn her plain hat into a flower garden! Fine with chip at spine tip in Near Very Good DJ. $60.  SOLD

112. Keats, Ezra Jack (Illus).  PENNY TUNES AND PRINCESSES.  Myron (Illus). NY: Harper & Row, 1972. 1st. 8" x 10". Cloth backed pictorial boards. The path of the immigrant is often rough, but the Hungarian violinist marries the princess and plays his gypsy music sweeter than ever. Terrific color illustrations. NCTE stamp. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Very Good DJ. $35.  SOLD

113. Keats, Ezra Jack (Illus).  THE LITTLE DRUMMER BOY.  Katherine Davis, Henry Onorati, Harry Simeone words & music. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Grand color pictures. Near Fine with light edgewear in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

114. Kellogg, Steven (Author & Illus).  THE MYSTERY OF THE FLYING ORANGE PUMPKIN.  NY: Dial, (1980). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Illustrated in black, white & orange. A Halloween trick fools the curmudgeon who has just moved in and taken over the pumpkin patch. Scarce. Near Very Good with rubbing to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ with some rubbing. $50.  SOLD

115. Kepes, Juliet (Author & Illus).  FIVE LITTLE MONKEY BUSINESS.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1965 (1965). 1st. 4to, 47p. Pictorial cloth. Five monkeys play practical jokes in the jungle. A sequel to Five Little Monkeys. Amusing pictures in color and black & white. Scarce. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $65.

116. Krahn, Fernando (Author & Illus).  MR. TOP.  NY: William Morrow, 1983 (1983). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. Black & white pictures in a comic strip lay out illustrated Mr. Top's grand adventure as he outwits the Black robbers. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.

117. Krauss, Ruth (Author) .  BEARS.  Phyllis Rowand (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1948). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Simple rhymes printed in cursive describe the pictures of cinnamon brown bears ".on the stairs, under chairs, washing hairs, giving stares" etc. Delightful. (Bader 419-420). Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $100.

118. Krauss, Ruth (Author) .  SOMEBODY SPILLED THE SKY.  Eleanor Hazard (Illus). NY: Greenwillow, 1979. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. The joyful blue, black & white pictures are perfect for Krauss's verse. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.

119. Kredel, Fritz (Illus).  A CHRISTMAS CAROL.  Charles Dickens (Author). Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, no date, circa 1940. Probable 1st. 8vo, 108p. Quarter leather and pictorial cloth with gilt decoration to the leather spine. Top edge gilt. Pictures in red, white & black in text and in margins. Printed on rag paper. Very Good with spine sunned in Very Good slipcase sunned at edges. $85.  SOLD

120. Kuskin, Karla.  THE WALK THE MOUSE GIRLS TOOK.  NY: Harper & Row, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial boards. The mouse girls and their mother walk through the woods to a sandy shore, gathering the items on mother's list into her shopping cart. The reason for the list is a surprise when they return home. A glossary of nuts, berries and leaves accompanies the text. Stylized pictures in color and black & white. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $45.  SOLD

121. Larsson, Carl (Illus).  THE PAINTINGS OF CARL LARSSON.  David Larkin (Edited by). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1976). 1st hardcover edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Forty-six color plates including one which folds out. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.  SOLD

122. Larsson, Carl (Illus).  DAS HASU IN DER SONNE (THE HOME IN THE SUN).  Verlag, Dusseldorg & Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, (1908, 27 October 1907). 4to, 74p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Sixteen color pictures faced by blank pages plus numerous black & white sketches and finished pictures. Very Good with tiny tear to spine. $125.  SOLD

123. Lathrop, Dorothy (Author & Illus).  THE COLT FROM MOON MOUNTAIN.  NY: Macmillan, 1941 (Oct 1941). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Exquisite black & white pictures illustrate a magical tale of a unicorn colt and the children who play with him. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with spine quite worn. $250.  SOLD

124. Lathrop, Dorothy (Illus).  THE FORGOTTEN DAUGHTER.  Caroline Snedeker (Author). NY: Doubleday Doran & Junior Literary Guild, 1933 (1933). 1st thus. 8vo, 303p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Color frontispiece piece and three black & white plates. Scarce. Newbery Honor. Good+ with fraying to spine tip in Good DJ. $60.  SOLD

125. Lavater, Warja Honegger (Illus).  LUCKY JACK / HANS IM GLUCK / JEANNOT LA CHANCE.  NY: Universe Books, (1967). 1st Amer. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. A lithographed folded story with shapes to symbolize the words. There is a loop attached so the book can be hung on a wall as the piece of art it is. At the beginning is a key with the shapes next to the appropriate word in English, German and French. Very Good with minor rubbing to edges. $125.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page