Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 37                   www.pagebooks.net

126. Lawson, Robert (Illus).  WEE GILLIS.  Munro Leaf (Author). NY: Viking, 1938 (Sept 1938). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. By calling the lowland cattle of his mother's family and by holding his breath while stalking the stags in the highlands of his father's family, Wee Gillis develops his lungs. Then he can play the largest bagpipes in all of Scotland. Droll black & white pictures. (Bader 146) Caldecott Honor. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with some tiny tears & chips. $150. See also #299.

127. Le Witt, Jan (Author & Illus).  THE VEGETABULL.  NY: Harcourt Brace, 1956. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A most original book about a bull who, tired of grass, invades a vegetable garden. He wakes up the next day made of vegetables - a vegetabull. Creative pictures in rich full color and two colors. Printed in Holland. Scarce. Good+ with wear to spine tip in Good+ DJ. $85.  SOLD

128. Lear, Edward (Author & Illus).  A BOOK OF NONSENSE.  London: Warne, no date circa 1875. early printing. 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. All color pictures illustrate the limericks. Each color page is separated from the following one by a blank page and all the pages are printed on one side only. There are 53 chromolithographed pages plus the title page. Hinges neatly reinforced, repair to cloth at spine tip. About 12 pages are missing a small piece from the corner margin. Rare. Good+. $500.  SOLD

129. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus).  OCEAN-BORN MARY.  NY: Stokes, 1939 (1939). 1st. 8vo, 388p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. An accurate portrayal of a real historical person and of Portsmouth, NH in about 1720. Lenski's historical books precede her regional volumes and are scarce. This one is signed and inscribed "To R. W. G. Vail - Whose help and encouragement are invaluable" and dated September, 1939. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $300.  SOLD

130. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus).  GRANDMOTHER TIPPYTOE.  NY: Stokes, 1931 (1931). 1st. 8vo, 104p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Grandmother Tippytoe lives by herself with a parrot for company and is quite self-sufficient until she loses her needle. Eight delightful color plates plus black & white chapter heads and tails. Scarce. Very Good with spine & strip on back cover somewhat sunned. $175.

131. Leving, H. B. (Author & Illus).  THE LITTLE MISCHIEF MAKERS AND THEIR FUNNY CAPERS.  Rochester: Stecher Lithographic Co, (1916). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Four pages in full color and four pages in red, blue & white. Near Very Good with one staple replaced. $45.

132. Lifton, Betty Jean (Author).  KAP AND THE WICKED MONKEY.  Ellchi Mitsui (Illus). NY: Norton, (1968). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. The Kappa is a Japanese water elf with a hard shell, webbed hands and feet and a shallow bowl of water on its head. Lovely black & white illustrations in the traditional Japanese style of ink and wash. Except stain to rear cover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $50.

133. Lionni, Leo (Author & Illus).  FREDERICK.  NY: Pantheon, (1967). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Frederick is a poet who stores up memories. He makes the other mice warm and happy with his words, during the dark, cold winter. Caldecott Honor. Sticker abrasion to front endpaper, else, Very Good in Very Good DJ. $85.  SOLD

134. Lobel, Arnold (Illus).  THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF MOTHER GOOSE.  NY: Random House, 1986. 1st. 4to, 176p. Wonderful color pictures on every page. dj has some tears Book is Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $25.  SOLD

135. Lorenz, Lee (Author & Illus).  A WEEKEND IN THE COUNTRY.  Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1985). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Moose invites Pig and Duck to spend the weekend in the country but his detailed travel instructions are so daunting that Pig and Duck make different plans. A comic tale with watercolor illustrations by the art editor of the New Yorker magazine. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

136. Lorenz, Lee (Author & Illus).  SCORNFUL SIMKIN.  Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1980). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Lorena is a leading cartoonist, a regular contributor and art editor at the New Yorker Magazine. He retells The Reeve's Tale from Chaucer, returning to all the rich roguery of the original. Very Good+  in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

137. MacGregor, A. J.  (Illus).  THE RUNAWAY.  V. Perring (Author). Loughboroough: Wills & Hepworth, Ltd, no date, circa 1950. 12mo. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Michael's pet rabbit escapes and joins the wild rabbits. Story in verse with cute color pictures of rabbits and of Mr. Fox! Very Good in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $50.  SOLD

138. MacGregor, Carol (Author).  THE FAIRY TALE COOKBOOK.  Debby L, Carter (Illus). NY: Macmillan, (1982). 1st. 8vo, 86p. Cloth backed boards stamped in gilt. Uncommon. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $65.

139. Manushkin, Fran (Author).  HOCUS AND POCUS AT THE CIRCUS.  Geoffrey Hayes (Illus). NY: Harper & Row, (1983). 1st. 8vo, 63p. Pictorial boards. Hocus wants to play mean tricks at the circus, but her little witch sister is too young to be mean. All her tricks provide fun and entertainment. Lively color pictures. Signed by author and dated 8/83. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

140. Martin, John (Author).  A CHUBBY BOOK FOR CHUBBY CHILDREN.  Marjorie Hartwell. "N. L. U. ", Rebecca McCann, "J. M." et al (Illus). NY: John Martin House, (1922). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The pictures are in orange, black & white. About 18 pictures have been neatly color with watercolors which did not soak through the pages. Archival tape on margin tears. Scarce. Good+ with edgewear, especially to corners. $125.

141. Massie, Diane Redfield (Author & Illus).  WALTER WAS A FROG.  NY: Simon & Schuster, (1970). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Walter tries to be a bird and a fish, but his mother knows he is a frog. Soft watery pictures in greens, blues and yellows. Massie always tickles your funnybone. Scarce. Except white-out of previous owner name on front endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $65.  SOLD

142. Mayer, Mercer (Author & Illus).  PROFESSOR WORMBOG IN SEARCH FOR THE ZIPPERUMP-A-ZOO.  NY: Golden Press, 1976. 1st. Large 4to, 44p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Enchanting color pictures full of monsters! Very Good, published without DJ. $85.  SOLD

143. McPhail, David (Author & Illus).  CAPTAIN TOAD AND THE MOTORBIKE.  NY: Atheneum, 1978 (1978). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Captivating color pictures printed on quality paper. "A Margaret E. McElderry Book". My favorite McPhail. Scarce. Fine in Fine DJ. $85.  SOLD

144. Mitchell, Edith (Author & Illus).  THE OTHERSIDE BOOK.  Chicago: Reilly & Britton, (1915). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Verses with a color pictures on each text page facing a full page color picture. Printed on cardboard pages, each one hinged with cloth. Charming pictures. Scarce. Near Very Good with light cover soil & crack to one page corner. $250.

145. Moe, Louis (Illus).  THE GREEN FIDDLER.  London: Thomas De La Rue & Co, Ltd, no date [1925]. Large oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Translated from the original text of George Kalkar. The color pictures with black & white illustrations on the text pages. The fairies enjoy the grasshopper's tunes and care for him during the cold winter. Very Good with wear to corners. $250.

146. Moon, Grace & Carl (Author).  LOST INDIAN MAGIC.  Carl Moon (Illus). NY: Stokes, 1918. 1st. 8vo, 301p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. A carved turquoise bear, the magic symbol which protects the Ah'co tribe, is lost or stolen. Kay-yah sets out to reclaim his tribe's magic. Eight color plates, all with foxing to the margins & one with edge wear. Scarce in dust jacket. Good+ with some insect damage to spine tips in Good DJ. $95.

147. Moore, Tara (Author & Illus).  A PACK OF LABS.  Champagne, IL:Garrad Publishing Company, (1982). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Fourteen color pictures with black & white sketches illustrate the mischief a family of black Labrador puppies. Very Good in Very Good DJ with some rubbing. $75.  SOLD

148. Morris, M. & Thirkell, Pearce (Illus).  THE STORY OF MR. GINGER.  London: Art & Humor Publishing Co, Ltd, no date, circa 1940's. 4to, 29p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Tony or Mr. "Ginger' likes to make shapes in the clouds. An elf appears and changes the clouds to colored pictures. Simple text. Eight color plates and eight green & white pictures. Good+ with crack to front board. $50.

149. Mortimer, Anne (Illus).  CATS SLEEP ANYWHERE.  Eleanor Farjeon (Author). NY: Harper Collins, (1996). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A delightful poem with gorgeous pictures of cats sleeping. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

150. Neill, John (Illus).  THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS AND CINDERELLA.  Chicago: Reilly & Britton, (1910). Probable 1st. 8vo, 65p. Pictorial cloth. The second Turn-Over" book. The books is turned over for the second story. Both are illustrated in color. Very Good+. $150.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page