Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 37                   www.pagebooks.net

151. Ness, Evaline (Illus).  ALL IN THE MORNING EARLY.  Sorche Nic Leodhas (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. 1st. 9" x 8". Wonderful color illustrations and an early Ness title Caldecott Honor. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $55.  SOLD

152. Ness, Evaline (Illus).  A POCKETFUL OF CRICKET.  Rebecca Caudill (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. 1st. 4to. Embossed boards. A farm boy lovingly cares for his pet cricket. Scarce. Caldecott Honor. Paste down endpapers discolored as usual. Else Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with overall soil. $150.

153. Newberry, Clare (Author & Illus).  CATS AND KITTENS.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1956). 1st. Folio. A portfolio of 16 cat prints including the one on the cover, printed on quality paper. Also included is a key to the prints, descriptions of the particular cats and an essay entitled "How and Why I Draw Cats." Except tape abrasion on the back of the portfolio. Near Fine. $250.  SOLD

154. Newell, Peter (Illus).  CREATURE SONGS.  Louis Ayres Garnett (Author). Boston: Oliver Ditson Co, no date, circa 1912. Folio, 30p. Cloth stamped in gilt with pictorial paste-down. Ten amusing songs with music and a half page green & white picture at the beginning of each one. Scarce. Good+ with repaired margin tears & bottom corner missing from two pages. $125.  SOLD

155. Newton, Ruth (Author & Illus).  BABY KITTENS.  Racine: Whitman, 1948. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Twelve cute color pictures of dressed kittens, counting covers. Good+ with rubbing to spine & short splits at top & bottom of spine. $25.  SOLD

156. No Author.  OUR DARLINGS.  London: John F, Shaw & Co, Ltd, no date, circa 1920. Probable 1st. Oblong 8vo, 192p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve tipped-in color plates by various illustrators including Jacques Browne and Louis Wain plus numerous black & white vignettes. Very Good with edgewear. $125.

157. No Author.  FUNNY FOLKS ALBUM: THE ARTIST'S SORROW.  No publisher, no date, circa 1900. Oblong 32mo. Pictorial wraps. The booklet unfolds from the cover into a long strip with eight color pictures and a four line verse for each pictures. Split at bottom of spine cover, else, Very Good. $100.  SOLD

158. No Author.  FUNNY FOLKS ALBUM: A RIVER EXCURSION.  No Publisher, no date, circa 1900. Oblong 32mo. Pictorial wraps. Two disobedient children fall into the water and are punished. Also unfolds into eight panels with eight color pictures and a four line verse for each. Very Good with some wear to edges of covers. $100.  SOLD

159. No Author.  FUNNY FOLKS ALBUM: HOW MOUSE WAS CAUGHT.  No Publisher, no date, circa 1900. Oblong 32mo. Pictorial wraps. Two young children chase a mouse. Again, eight panels with eight color pictures and a four line verse for each. Very Good. $125.  SOLD

160. No Author.  FUNNY FOLKS ALBUM: MASTER CHUBB AND HIS DOG.  No Publisher, no date, circa 1900. Oblong 32mo. Pictorial wraps. Eight panels show Mr. Chubb and his mischievous dachshund with a six line verse for each color picture. Very Good. $125.  SOLD

161. No Author .  THE PLAYBOX ANNUAL.  London: The Playbox Annual, 1913. Probable 1st. Large 8vo, 208p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Printed on coated paper with large pictures on every page in black & white or blue & white or red & white or red, black & white. Four color plates. Many black & white photo illustrations too. Very Good+ with worn corners & some minor scratches to cover. $150.

162. No Author .  THE PLAYBOX ANNUAL.  London: The Playbox Annual, 1924. Probable 1st. 207p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Also printed on coated paper with lots of pictures, cartoons and photos in black & white or two colors or another color and white plus four color plates. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners. $100.  SOLD

163. No Author .  THE PLAYBOX ANNUAL.  London: The Playbox Annual, 1930. Probable 1st. Large 8vo, 208p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Printed on thick paper with pictures the same as the other two titles but no photographs. Very Good with some edgewear especially to corners. $100.

164. Nyce, Helene (Illus).  LITTLE MAB AND GRAN'PA MOUSE.  Vera Nyce (Author). Rochester: Stecher Lithographic Co, (1916). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Mab takes good care of her doll and her animal friends and is very kind go Gran'pa Mouse. Six page in full color and six in blue, red & white. Very Good+. $35.

165. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus).  THE CHURCH CAT ABROAD.  NY: Atheneum, (1973). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial wraps. Sampson and the Church Mice get the acting bug. However, Sampson is such a disaster that he and the mice are left stranded on a tropical island. Not for long, thanks to their resourcefulness. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.  SOLD

166. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus).  THE CHURCH MICE AND THE RING.  NY: Atheneum, (1992). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Sampson and the Mice try to help a scruffy young dog. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.  SOLD

167. O'Neill, Rose (Author & Illus).  THE KEWPIES THEIR BOOK.  NY: Stokes, (November 1913). 1st. 4to, 80p. Paper covered boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Delightful pictures in salmon, black & white on every page. Very Good with wear to corners & minor scratches to paste-down. $700.

168. Owen, Will (Author & Illus).  THREE JOLLY SAILORS AND ME.  London: T, Nelson and Sons, Ltd, no date, circa 1920. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Twenty-three amusing color plates and rhyming text all printed on one side of pages. Very Good with corner bumps. $200.

169. (Paper Toy) Arnold, Arnold (Author & Illus).  THE ARNOLD ARNOLD BOOK OF TOY SOLDIERS.  NY: Random House, (1963). Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. Eight pages of instructions and twenty three pages of toy soldiers and building to punch out. There is an envelope at the back of the book to store the pieces. Unused. Spine has been reinforced with acid free tape (although there does not seem to have been any reasons for this). Else. Very Good+, published without DJ. $50.  SOLD

170. (Paper Toy) Herrmann, Reinhard (Illus).  NOAH AND HIS ARK.  C.J. Applebee (Retold by). Pelham, NY: Merry Thought, Inc, 1969. 1st Amer. 8vo, 25 text pages. Spiral bound pictorial wraps. Twenty-three pages to cut out & assemble an ark and Noah and his wife and all the animals. Uncut. Cover with some soil and starting to detach from spiral, else, Very Good. $65.  SOLD

171. (Paper Toy) Suba, Susanne (Illus).  THE GENTLE GIRAFFE.  Russell McCracken (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1945). 1st. 4to, 31p. Pictorial boards. Delightful pictures in color and black & white. Complete slottie toy unpunched. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $100.  SOLD

172. (Paper Toy) White, Frances (Author & Illus).  THE STICKUM-STAMP FAMILY AND OTHER STAMP STUNTS.  NY: Barse & Hopkins, (1914). 1st. 8vo, 60p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twenty-two black & white pictures with four color plates as examples. The directions explain how to obtain cancelled stamps and cut and paste them to fill in the black & white pictures. Most ingenious. Unused. Very Good with wear to corners. $65.  SOLD

173. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus).  APPLE TREE.  NY: Macmillan, (1987). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. The apple tree is a world for insects, lichen, moss, birds and mammals. Parnall creates pictures in soft color which trace the change of seasons. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

174. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus).  THE ROCK.  NY: Macmillan, (1991). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Another lyrical portrait of nature and the creatures who live around the rock. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

175. Peake, Mervin (Author & Illus).  CAPTAIN SLAUGHTERBOARD DROPS ANCHOR.  NY: Macmillan, 1939, 1967. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Amusing two-color pictures throughout. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page