 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
176. Pearl, Minnie (Author). CHRISTMAS AT GRINDER'S SWITCH. Jim Padgett (Illus). NY: Abingdon, (1963). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Minnie describes an old fashioned Christmas full of good will. Inscribed and signed by Minnie Pearl. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
177. Pearse, Susan Beatrice (Illus). THE TWINS & TABIFFA. Constance Heward (Author). Phila: MaCrae Smith, (1923). 1st Amer. 8vo, 121p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Each opening of text page and color plate is separated from the next by two blank pages with small black & white pictures which remain the same throughout the book. Tabiffa disappears and returns with four kittens, much to nurse's disapproval. Then Tabiffa wakes up the family when the house is on fire! Darling pictures in lovely color by the illustrator of the Ameliaranne books. Very Good. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
178. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). THE SUGAR PLUM TREE AND OTHER VERSE. Eugene Field (Author). Akron: Saalfield, 1930. Probable 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The large black & white pictures are as charming as the eight color illustrations. Very Good with rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
179. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). PURR AND MIEW KITTEN STORIES. Akron: Saalfield, (1931). Probable 1st. Folio, 60p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Eleven kitten stories with twelve appealing color plates. Very Good with light edgewear in Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). WINKEN BLYNKEN AND NOD AND OTHER VERSES. Eugene Field (Author). Akron: Saalfield, 1930. Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Delightful color illustrations. Near Fine. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
181. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). CINDERELLA. Margorie Hady & Emily C. Bradburg (Retold by). Cleveland: Harter, 1931. Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Eight full page color pictures plus black & white silhouettes on the text pages. Very Good with faint crease to front cover. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182. Pelavin, Cheryl (Author & Illus). THERE ONCE WAS A CAT. NY: Dial, (1969). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. The tale of a softhearted cat who, when he finally catches a bird, lets it go back to its children. Amusing color illustrations. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
183. Pinchon, J. (Illus) . BECASSINE EN APPRENTISSAGE (THE APPRENTICESHIP OF BECASSINE). M. L. Caumery (Author). Paris: Editions De La "Semaine De Suzette", (1919). Folio, 61p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A well-known French comic strip. Very Good+ with wear to corners. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
184. Pinchon, J. (Illus) . LES BONN IDEES DE BCASSINE (BECASSINE'S GOOD IDEAS). M. L. Caumery (Author). Paris: Editions De Al "Semaine De Suzette", 1924 (1924). 1st. Folio, 63p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Very Good with wear to corners. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
185. (Popup) Cole, Babette (Illus). THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Kenneth Grahame (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1983). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Designed by Dick Dudley. Paper engineering by James Roger Diaz & Keith Mosely. Six pop-ups, all with movables. Fine. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
186. (Popup) Crowthers, Robert (Author & Illus). MOST AMAZING POP-UP BOOK OF MACHINES. NY: Viking Kestrel, (1988). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Twenty-eight pop-ups and movables. Very Good+ with corner bumps. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
187. (Popup) Froud, Brian & Alan Lee (Illus). THE FAERIES POP-UP BOOK. London: Kesrel, (1978, 1980). 4to. Pictorial boards. Designed by John Strejan. Paper engineering by John Roger Diaz. Six complex pop-ups, five with movables. Near Fine. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
188. (Popup) Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE DWINDLING PARTY. NY: Random House, (1982). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Ib Penick. Six pop-ups, all with movables. Near Fine. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
189. (Popup) Hurd, Clement (Illus). GOODNIGHT MOON ROOM. Margaret Wise Brown (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1947) (1975). Probable 1st edition thus. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A pop-up book with movables. Paper engineering by David A. Carter & John Strejan. New illustrations by Clement Hurd. Near Fine, published without DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
190. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). SLEEPING BEAUTY. London: Bancroft, (1961). 1st British. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed heavy pictorial cardboard. Eight pop-ups, five with movables. Very Good+ with slight wear to corners & previous owner name written neatly on front cover. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). TIP & TOP ON THE FARM. London: Bancroft, 1961. 1st British. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Six fabulous pop-ups, all with movables. One minor crease & a little wear to corners of covers, else Very Good. $400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
192. (Popup) Pym, Roland (Illus). THE SLEEPING BEAUTY. NY: Folding Books, no date [1951]. 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A "Peepshow Book" which show six three dimensional scenes when the covers are tied together, front to back. Original ties present. Near Fine. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
193. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert (Illus). THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ. L. Frank Baum (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (2000). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A most fabulous book with multiple moving pop-ups at every opening. Fine. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194. (Popup) Welply, Michael (Illus). THE NUTCRACKER. Fay Angus (Adapted by). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Book concept & design by Jon Z. Haber. Paper engineering by Roger Smith. Hand lettering by Paul Taylor & Bob Arlt. Five openings some with more than one pop-up or movable. Very Good with wear to bottom spine tip. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
195. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF TWO BAD MICE. NY: Warne, (1904). 1st Amer. 24mo, 84p. Blue boards with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. An early Potter title. Near Fine with slight fading to spine & top edge dusty. $950. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
196. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES. NY: Warne, (1911). 1st Amer. 24mo, 84p. Green boards with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Very Good with spine slight sunned & scattered light foxing. $650.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Philadelphia: Altemus, 1904. First US pirated edition. 24mo, 123p. Pictorial cloth. Because this title was not copyrighted in the US, Altemus published this pirated edition. Quite rare in the original dust jacket. Very Good with one signature hinged with Japanese paper in Good+ DJ. $550. See also #17. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
198. Preston, Chloe (Author & Illus). THE PEEK-A-BOOS IN WINTER. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1910]. Probable 1st. Oblong folio. cloth backed pictorial boards with raised lettering and picture. Eighteen fabulous color plates, one with archivally repaired tear, not effecting image. Some cover soil and edgewear, else, Very Good. $850.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
199. Provensen, Alice & Martin (Illus). THE GOLDEN CIRCUS. Jackson, Kathryn (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1950). 1st. 4to. Paper covered boards with fuzzy border, pictorial endpapers. Gay color pictures on every page with many fuzzy animals. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Very Good DJ with a couple short tears. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
200. Provensen, Alice & Martin (Illus). THE COLOR KITTENS. Margaret Wise Brown (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1949). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Brown's perfect prose, with each word just right is complimented by the bright hues of the pictures in a book about color. (Bader 285). Very Good with wear to corners & spine tip, published without DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|